Recent Moot Court Competition Winners

2016 - 2017 Award-Winning Teams

TYLA National Trial Competition (New York Regional) (New York, NY)
Champions (advanced to National Finals)
Brittney Curtis ’18 and Nikolai Wolfe ‘19
Second Best Opening Statement: Nikolai Wolfe
Third Best Closing Argument: Nikolai Wolfe
Coaches: Sarah Briglia ’14 and Sheena Ramroop ‘17

Finalists
Dwana Dixon ’17, Seth Grantier ’17, and Brittany Rubino ‘17
Coaches: Steven Michelen ’15, Rachel Polisner ’15, and Aicha Diaby ‘18

Price Media Law Moot Court Competition
Best Memorial, International Finals (Oxford, UK)
Finalists, Best Memorial, Americas Regional (New York, NY)
Elyssa Abuhoff ’18, Erin Callihan ’18, Jaime Freilich ’18, and Craig McAllister ‘18
Best Advocate in Regional Final Round: Erin Callihan
Coaches: Sebastian Asaro ’17, Sung (Jimmy) Kang ’17, Taylor Lietz ’17, and Shieva Salehnia ‘17

Bryant-Moore Civil Rights Moot Court Competition (Washington, DC)
Finalists, Best Brief
Ryan Foley ’18 and Eliana Wasser ‘18
Coaches: Kristin Hackett ’17 and Katherine Stewart ‘17

ABA Labor and Employment Trial Competition (New York, NY)
Finalists
Andrew Kimball ’18, Maria Ortiz ’18, Brandon Perlman ’18, Brooke Verdiglione ’18
Coaches: Steven Pellechi ’17 and Brittany Rubino ’17

AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Brooklyn, NY)
Semi-Finalists
Nathan Cole ’17, Michael Conte ’17, Michael Luongo ’19, Megan Shaw ‘18
Coaches: Ratko Caricic ’12, Mallory Turk ’15, and Kelly Ferrell ‘17

Semi-Finalists
John Augelli ’18, Amanda Hamilton ’18, Andrew Kimball ’18, and Brooke Verdiglione ‘18
Coaches: Pamela Langro ’17, Neeti Sachdev ’17, and Paul Jang ‘18

John J. Costello National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition (Fairfax, VA)
Semi-Finalists
Danielle Clayton ’18, Brian Hoffman ’18, and Libbi Vilher ’18
Coaches: Michael Conte ’17, Joanna Menillo ’15, and Juliette Rafael ‘18

Florida State University College of Law National Mock Trial Competition (Tallahassee, FL)
Semi-Finalists
Brittany Bell ’18, Taofik Hassan ’18, Tashmin Rahman ’17, and Sanam Shah ‘18
Coaches: Amanda Rae Davis ’17 and John O’Donnell ‘17

International Criminal Court Moot Court Competition (White Plains, NY)
Semi-Finalists
Sarah Gromet ’18, Anusheh Khoshsima ’18, Ethan Ross ’18, and Brigitte Sykes ‘18
Coaches: Amanda Martin ’17 and Philippa Ratzki ‘18

Quinnipiac Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition (Hamden, CT)
Semi-Finalists
Michael Conte ’17, Kelly Ferrell ’17, Paul Jang ’18, Aiman Tariq ’19
Coaches: Pamela Langro ’17, Neeti Sachdev ’17, and Mallory Turk ’15

State Bar of Michigan National Trial Advocacy Competition (Lansing, MI)
Semi-Finalists
John Augelli ’18, Dwana Dixon ’17, Amanda Hamilton ’18, Christine Thambuswamy ’18
Best Opening Statement: Dwana Dixon
Coaches: Nathaniel Myers ’17, Neeti Sachdev ’17 and Steven Michelen '15

American Bar Association National Criminal Justice Trial Competition (Chicago, IL)
Quarter-Finalists
Cassandra Love ’18, Maria Ortiz ’18, Brandon Perlman ’18, and Christine Thambuswamy ‘18
Best Overall Advocate: Cassandra Love
Best Cross Examination: Cassandra Love
Coaches: Seth Grantier ’17 and Austin Minogue ‘16

John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition (Newark, NJ)
Octo-Finalists, Third-Best Respondent Brief
Anna Hanke ’18 and Jessica Wishart ‘18
Coaches: Eric Einhorn ’17 and Dylan Maag ‘17

Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition (New York, NY)
Octo-Finalists
Kayla Bargeron ’18 and Matthew Budofsky ‘17
Coach: Courtenay Symonds ‘18

See Our 2015-2016 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2014-2015 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2013-2014 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2012-2013 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2011-2012 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2010-2011 Winners (PDF)