Recent Moot Court Competition Winners

2018 - 2019 Award-Winning Teams

ABA Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition (New York, NY)
Regional Champions
Elizabeth Iannone ’21, Tino Illiparambil ’20, Milana Lipkind ’20, and Joseph Pugliese ‘20
Coaches: Brendan Brown ’19, Jenna Jones ’19, Amber Leary ‘19

ABA Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition (New York, NY)
Semi–Finalists
Frank Califano ’20, Janna Joassainte ’20, Sophie Kravet ’20, and Monica Mercola ’20
Coaches: Sarah Cantos ’19, Brett Feldman ’19, and Sam Goodstein ‘19

Price Media Law Moot Court Competition
(New York, NY)

Finalists – Americas Regional Round
Sarah Adams ’20, Veronica Dunlop ’20, Jessica Franzetti ’20, and Sara-Catherine-Gerdes ‘20
Best Oralist: Sarah Adams ’20
Best Oralist in the Final: Sarah Adams ’20
Coaches: Erin Callihan ’19, Steven Deolus ’20, Damandeep Kaur ’19, and Rebecca Meyer ‘19

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition, Regional Round (Buffalo, NY)
Champions (Advanced to National Round)
Frank Califano ’20, Muhannad Al Nisheiwat ’20, and Kayla Smith ‘20
Coaches: Christopher Dey ’12 and Michael Luongo ‘19

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – US Northeast Regional (New York, NY)
Quarter–Finalists
Abigayle Erickson ’20, Alexandra Getsos ’20, Henry Jones ’20, and Hannah Pickens ’19
Coaches: Kyleen Breslin ’19, Tina Lin ’19, and Eleanor Shotton ’19

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law (Columbus, OH)
Octo–Finalists
Competitors: Brian Egan ’20 & Jessica Simonelli ’20
Coaches: Yesenia Brewster ’19 & Krista Gay ’19

AIPLA Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition, Northeast Regional (Boston, MA)
Semi–Finalists
Competitors: Alexandra Lenczewski ’20 & Daniel Slemmer ’20
Coaches: Stephanie Coughlan ’19 & Brandon Fernandes ’19

Seigenthaler-Sutherland Cup National First Amendment Moot Court Competition (Washington, D.C.)
Quarter–Finalists
Runner Up, Best Brief
Competitors: Megan Pollastro ’20 & Taylor Schlussel ’20
Coaches: Anne Carey ’19 & Terry Frederic ’19

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, National Round (Chicago, IL)
Quarter–Finalists
Competitors: Kaitlin Bond ’19 & Jacob Zucker ’19
Coach: Grace Chamoun ’19

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition, Regional Round (Buffalo, NY)
Finalists
Daveed Audel ’19 and Amber Leary ‘19
Best Direct Examination: Daveed Audel ‘19
Best Closing Argument: Amber Leary ‘19
Coaches: Jenna Jones ’19, Steven Michelen ’15, and Rachel Polisner ‘15

Craven Moot Court Competition (Chapel Hill, NC)
Quarter-Finalists
Sophia Farruggia ’20 & Chloe Gordils ‘19
Coaches: Nicole Khalouian ’19 & Alex Mendelson ‘19

Hofstra Medical-Legal Mock Trial Tournament (Uniondale, NY)
Finalists
Muhannad Al Nisheiwat ’20, Sarah Glasser ’20, Pranathi Eesha Malyala ’20, and Kayla Smith ‘20
Best Direct Examination: Muhannad Al Nisheiwat ‘20
Best Closing Statement: Kayla Smith ‘20
Coaches: Megan Hynes ’19, Michael Luongo ’19, and Mallory Turk ‘15

Queens District Attorney’s Office Mock Trial Competition (Kew Gardens, NY)
Semi-Finalists
Shanni Davidowitz ’20, Joshua Filzer ’19, Aarondeep Kainth ’19, and Alyssa Marino ‘21
Coaches: Maryclaire Kennedy ’19, Austin Minogue ’16, and Spencer Smith ‘19

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition – Regional Round (Brooklyn, NY)
Semi–Finalists  
Amanda Kadish ’21, Aarondeep Kainth ’20, Monica Mercola ’20, and Michael Thorn ’20
Coaches: Desiree Alexander ’16, Michael Conte ’17, and Hailey Lonsford ’19

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition, New York Regional (Brooklyn, NY)
Regional Finalists (Advanced to National Round)
Competitors: Kaitlin Bond ’19 & Jacob Zucker ’19
Coach: Grace Chamoun ’19

Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition (New York, NY)
Quarter–Finalists
Competitors: Travis Elliott-Knaggs ’20 & Leslie Hansen ’20
Coaches: Krista Gay ’19 & Victoria Jaus ’19

Price Media Law Moot Court Competition, International Round (Oxford, UK)
Octo–Finalists
Competitors: Sarah Adams ’20, Veronica Dunlop ’20, and Jessica Franzetti ’20
Coaches: Erin Callihan ’19, Steven Deolus ’20, Damandeep Kaur ’19, and Rebecca Meyer ‘19

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vienna, Austria)
Top 32 Teams
Competitors: Terry Frederic ’19, Rebecca Meyer ’19, and Dylan Porcello ‘19
Coaches: Professors Louis Kimmelman and Dana MacGrath

See Our 2017-2018 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2016-2017 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2015-2016 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2014-2015 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2013-2014 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2012-2013 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2011-2012 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2010-2011 Winners (PDF)