COVID-19 Response Update
To learn more about policies, procedures, and updates for the Brooklyn Law School community, visit COVID-19 Information.

Alumni of Distinction

Brooklyn Law School has a long tradition of graduates who have been trailblazers and leaders in the law and society. Throughout the history of the Law School, they have served as mentors to our students and to their fellow alumni, sharing crucial career guidance and helping them to flourish in their fields. Below are some of our outstanding alumni of distinction. We invite you to also visit our Black History Month and Women's History Month pages.

Brooklyn Law School Trailblazers

Sumner Lark, '1916
First African-American Assistant District Attorney of New York City

Frieda B. Hennock '24
First female Federal Communications Commissioner 

Hon. Henry Bramwell '48
First African-American judge appointed to the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York

Percy E. Sutton '50
First African-American Manhattan borough president and founder of the media giant Inner City Broadcasting Corporation

Herman Badillo '54
First U.S. congressman of Puerto Rican origin

Dorothy Chin-Brandt '74
First Asian-American woman judge in New York State

Hon. David N. Dinkins '56
First African-American Mayor of New York City

Alumni Leaders:

I. Leo Glasser '48
U.S. District Court Judge of the Eastern District of New York and former dean of the Law School

Sterling Johnson Jr. '66
Judge of the US District Court, Eastern District of New York

Geraldo Rivera '69
Veteran broadcast journalist

Peter Tom '75
New York State Supreme Court Associate Justice, Appellate Division, 1st Department

Astrid Garcia '80
Vice President of Human Resources and Legal at Lee Enterprises Inc

Rafael Pineiro '80
First Deputy Commissioner, NYC Police Department, (Ret.)

Wanda K. Denson-Low '81
Senior Vice President of The Boeing Company, (Ret.) and Vice Chair, Board of Trustees, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Kevin Nathaniel Fox '81
Magistrate Judge of the US District Court, Southern District of New York.

Carlos G. Ortiz '85
Vice President and General Counsel of Goya Foods, Inc.

Naomi K. McLaurin '89
Director of Diversity for the Philadelphia Bar Association.

Nelson Roman '89
Judge of the US District Court, Southern District of New York

Irene Chang-Cimino '91
Senior Recovery Coordination and Policy Advisor at FEMA

Ramon E. Reyes, Jr. '92
Magistrate Judge of the US District Court, Eastern District of New York; Member of Brooklyn Law School Board of Trustees

Meeka Jun Bondy '94
Senior Vice President, Legal Affairs at HBO

Narda Marisa Jones '94
Senior Legislative Counsel at United States Senate

Angel L. Ortiz '97
Senior Vice President and Associate General Counsel at Univision Communications Inc

Shawn A. Miles '98
Executive Vice President – Public Policy at MasterCard Worldwide

Stanley Wilcox '98
Vice President of regulatory affairs, NCAA

Nicole George-Middleton '01
Senior Vice President of Membership for the American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers

Hannah Cao ‘03
General Counsel, Silk Road Fund (China)

Frederick E. Curry III '03
Partner at Deloitte Financial Advisory Services LLP; Member of the Brooklyn Law School Board of Trustees 

Nicole Wyskoarko '04
Executive Vice President of Urban Operations at Interscope Geffen A&M Records

Errol T. Louis '05
CNN Political Commentator and the host of "Inside City Hall," a nightly political show on NY1

Sparkle Sooknanan '10
Associate at Jones Day, Washington, D.C., and a former Law Clerk to Associate Justice Sonia Sotomayor of the U.S. Supreme Court

Anne del Castillo '11
Chief Operating Officer /General Counsel for the New York City Mayor's Office of Media and Entertainment

Ross Levi ’97
Executive Director of Tourism, Empire State Development, formerly Executive Director of Empire State Pride Agenda