Board of Trustees

Francis J. Aquila ’83
Chairman of the Board
Sullivan & Cromwell, LLP

David M. Barse ’87
Founder
XOUT Capital LLC

Dennis J. Block ’67
Senior Chairman
Greenberg Traurig, Global Mergers and Acquisitions Practice

Frederick Cohen ’67
Duane Morris, LLP

Frederick E. Curry III ’03
U.S. Anti-Money Laundering and Economic Sanctions Practice Leader and Principal
Deloitte Transactions and Business Analytics LLP

Jeffrey J. Feil ’73
President and Chief Executive Officer
The Feil Organization

Jeffrey D. Forchelli ’69
Forchelli Deegan Terrana

Debra Humphreys ’84
Founder and Chair of the Board of Trustees
Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School

Robert M. Kaufman ’57
Proskauer Rose, LLP

Hon. Claire Kelly ’93
Judge, U.S. Court of International Trade

Eileen T. Nugent ’78
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP

John Oswald ’84
President and Chief Executive Officer
Capital Trust Group

Hon. Ramon E. Reyes Jr. ’92
U.S. Magistrate Judge
Eastern District of New York

Steven G. Scheinfeld ’85
Global Chair, Corporate Department
Fried Frank

Stuart Subotnick ’68
Chairman Emeritus
President and Chief Executive Officer
Metromedia Company

Lawrence A. Sucharow ’75
Co-Chairman
Labaton Sucharow

Steven L. Zelkowitz
Chief Executive Officer
Sycamore Energy Consulting

Recent Graduate Trustee Members:

Dexin Deng ’16
Law Clerk
US District Court, District of New Jersey

Garynn Noel ’15
Vice President, Fixed Income Division
Morgan Stanley

Members Emeriti:

Burnside E. Anderson III ’76
Senior Corporate Counsel
Legal Division, Pfizer Inc. (Ret.)

Robert B. Catell
Chairman
Advanced Energy Research & Technology Center
Stony Brook University

Martin A. Fischer ’64
West Center Associates

Frances Margolis Friedman ’39

Florence Subin ’75
Subin Associates

Alumni Association

2018 - 2019 Officers and Directors

Officers
President Valerie Fitch '88
President-Elect Deborah Riegel '93
Vice President Jacqueline McMickens '88
Treasurer Evan B. Azriliant '92
Secretary Deborah L. Morse '80

Directors
David A. Berger '89
Colleen L. Caden '99
Hon. Steven D. Cohn '73
Prof. Joseph Crea '47
Hon. David N. Dinkins '56
Brendan J. Dowd '99
Dona J. Fraser '01
Joel A. Glaser '01
Neil S. Goldstein '67
Louis Grandelli '90
Gloria R. Greco '98
Roger Griesmeyer '04

Directors (continued)
Robert M. Hirsh '98
Tamar Kaplan-Marans '09
Robert P. Leighton '61
Sasha Linney ‘11
Barbara MacGrady ‘97
Shawn Miles ‘98
Hon. Stuart A. Minkowitz '92
David Mitnick '00
Timothy D. Oberweger '05
Winston M. Paes '03
Stephen Popernik ‘13
Deborah Riegel '93
Jeremi Roux ‘12
Joseph Samet '74
Scott B. Selinger '06
Janine C. Waldman '01
Aaron Warshaw ‘07
Thomas J. Welling Jr. '07
Kevin Zuzolo '08

Past Presidents
Roger Bennet Adler '70
Valerie Fitch '88
Michael D. Grohman '83
Hon. Robert E. Grossman '73
Scott L. Hazan '73
Susan M. Karten '83
Eric M. Kornblau '84
Arthur J. Kremer '58
Martin Minkowitz '63
Hon. Louis R. Rosenthal '67
Robert T. Schmidt '89
Florence Subin, Esq. '75

Directors Emeriti
John J. Connolly '51
Victor Gartenstein '64
Wilfred J. Halpern '68
Hon. Muriel Hubsher '72
Harvey T. Oringher '73
Hon. Arnold N. Price '55
Philip Russell '84
Paul Silverman '58