COVID-19 Response Update
To learn more about policies, procedures, and updates for the Brooklyn Law School community, visit COVID-19 Information.

Board of Trustees

Francis J. Aquila ’83
Chairman of the Board
Sullivan & Cromwell, LLP

David M. Barse ’87
Founder
XOUT Capital LLC

Dennis J. Block ’67
Senior Chairman
Greenberg Traurig, Global Mergers and Acquisitions Practice

Jeffrey D. Forchelli ’69
Forchelli Deegan Terrana

Alphonzo Grant ’98
Managing Director
Morgan Stanley

Howard Hershenshorn ’89
Partner
Gair, Gair, Conason, Rubinowitz, Bloom, Hershenhorn, Steigman & Mackauf

Debra Humphreys ’84
Founder and Chair of the Board of Trustees
Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School

Melique Jones ’98
Chief People Officer
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

Robert M. Kaufman ’57
Proskauer Rose, LLP

Hon. Claire Kelly ’93
Vice Chair
Judge, U.S. Court of International Trade

Sasha L. Linney ’11
Associate General Counsel
GoldenTree Asset Management LP

Eileen T. Nugent ’78
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP

John Oswald ’84
President and Chief Executive Officer
Capital Trust Group

Hon. Ramon E. Reyes Jr. ’92
U.S. Magistrate Judge
Eastern District of New York

Deborah Riegel ’93
Member
Rosenberg & Estis PC

Steven G. Scheinfeld ’85
Global Chair, Corporate Department
Fried Frank

Stuart Subotnick ’68
Chairman Emeritus
President and Chief Executive Officer
Metromedia Company

Lawrence A. Sucharow ’75
Co-Chairman
Labaton Sucharow

Steven L. Zelkowitz
Chief Executive Officer
Sycamore Energy Consulting

Recent Graduate Trustee Members:

Anne Conroy ’18
Law Clerk
U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Jennifer Jorczak ’16
General Counsel
Tides Advocacy

Members Emeriti:

Burnside E. Anderson III ’76
Senior Corporate Counsel
Legal Division, Pfizer Inc. (Ret.)

Robert B. Catell
Chairman
Advanced Energy Research & Technology Center
Stony Brook University

Frederick Cohen ’67
Duane Morris, LLP

Martin A. Fischer ’64
West Center Associates

Frances Margolis Friedman ’39

Florence Subin ’75
Subin Associates

Alumni Association

2022 - 2023 Officers and Directors

Officers
President, Deborah Riegel ’93
President-Elect, Dona J. Fraser ’01
Treasurer, Evan B. Azriliant ’92
Secretary, Vacant

Directors
David A. Berger ’89
Colleen L. Caden ’99
Hon. Steven D. Cohn ’73
Brendan J. Dowd ’99
Valerie Fitch ’88
Dona J. Fraser ’01
Joel A. Glaser ’01
Neil S. Goldstein ’67
Louis Grandelli ’90
Gloria R. Greco ’98
Roger Griesmeyer ’04
Robert M. Hirsh ’98
Tamar Kaplan-Marans ’09
Robert P. Leighton ’61
Barbara MacGrady ’97
Jacqueline McMickens ’88
Shawn Miles ’98


Directors (continued)
Hon. Stuart A. Minkowitz ’92
David Mitnick ’00
Deborah L. Morse ’80*
Timothy D. Oberweger ’05
Winston M. Paes ’03
Stephen Popernik ’13
Deborah Riegel ’93
Jeremi Roux ’12
Joseph Samet ’74
Scott B. Selinger ’06
Aaron Warshaw ’07
Thomas J. Welling Jr. ’07
Kevin Zuzolo ’08

Executive Committee
President, Deborah Riegel ’93
President-Elect, Dona J. Fraser ’01
Chair, Prof. Development & Mentoring, Dona J. Fraser ’01
Chair, Philanthropy, Timothy D. Oberweger ’05
Chair, Alumni Events, Vacant
Roger Griesmeyer ’04
Colleen L. Caden ’99
Stephen Popernik ’13
Member At-Large, Neil Goldstein ’67
Member At-Large, Evan Azriliant ’92


Past Presidents
Roger Bennet Adler ’70
Valerie Fitch ’88
Michael D. Grohman ’83
Hon. Robert E. Grossman ’73
Scott L. Hazan ’73
Susan M. Karten ’83
Eric M. Kornblau ’84
Arthur J. Kremer ’58
Martin Minkowitz ’63
Hon. Louis R. Rosenthal ’67
Robert T. Schmidt ’89
Florence Subin, Esq. ’75

Directors Emeriti
John J. Connolly ’51
Victor Gartenstein ’64
Wilfred J. Halpern ’68
Hon. Muriel Hubsher ’72
Harvey T. Oringher ’73
Hon. Arnold N. Price ’55
Philip Russell ’84
Paul Silverman ’58

*Deceased