Facilitating careers in commercial and bankruptcy law

The Barry L. Zaretsky Fellowship was established in honor of Professor Zaretsky, a member of the BLS faculty from 1978 until his death in 1997. Professor Zaretsky was a mentor to generations of students, a distinguished scholar in the fields of commercial and bankruptcy law, and a dedicated classroom teacher. The fellowship provides a stipend to a student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of bankruptcy or commercial law.

The Zaretsky Fellow works with faculty members and graduates in developing program content and materials for use in connection with the annual Zaretsky Roundtable. The Roundtable celebrates Professor Zaretsky's life and achievements by bringing together distinguished practitioners, judges, and academics to discuss cutting-edge commercial and bankruptcy law topics.

Barry L. Zaretsky Fellows at Roundtable discussing International Harmonization of Bankruptcy & Secured Credit: Security v. Rescue

Requirements

The fellowship is awarded to an upperclass student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in the fields of bankruptcy or commercial law and an interest in pursuing a career in either of those fields.

The Zaretsky Fellowship offers a select path of study for a Law School student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in either bankruptcy or commercial law, and is interested in pursuing a career in either of those fields. The Zaretsky Fellows work closely with faculty members and graduates on scholarly and community activities, including the noted Zaretsky Roundtable series, a celebration of Professor Zaretsky’s life and achievements at a dinner that brings together distinguished practitioners, judges, and academics to discuss cutting-edge commercial and bankruptcy law topics.

Applications are generally due in early fall of the academic year prior to the fellowship year. Contact either Professor Michael Gerber or Professor James Fanto to request an application.

Fellowship Recipients

2017
Yuliya Zahorada


2016
Eliezer Dollman
Sophia Hepheastou
Kimberly Kodis
David Mazzuca
Stanislav Veyber


2015
Lauren Berglin
Philip Guffy
Liana-Marie Lien
Alfred Falzone


2014

Kevin Cooper
Lauren Lipari
Douglas Keaton
Brendan Buschman


2013

Douglas Buckley
Alana Heumann
Noam Weiss

2012
Allison Arotsky
Louis Incatasciato
Michael King
Kathleen O’Brien
Christina Rim
Yamicha Stephenson

2011
Matthew B. Fleischer
Faizan Ul-Haq Ghaznavi
Jonathan Omid Mottahedeh
Kavneet Singh Sethi
Bailey E. Somers


2010
Meghan McDermott
Alexander Kerzhner
Laurie Keaton
Michael Kwiatkowski
Shannon M. Pennock


2009
Elena González
Marcus Muir Baldwin

2008
Terry G. Sanders
Jeb L. Singer

2007
Jordana Renert

2006
Samuel I. Portnoy
Jason C. Putter
Gregory W. Fox

2005
Marianne Mortimer
Jennifer L. Marines

2004
Jonathan P. Olsson

2003
Brian S. Lennon

2002
Sarah S. Mack
Maureen P. King

2001
Kimberly A. Desmarais

2000
Heike M. Vogel
Bennett S. Silverberg

1999
Eric C. Ragot


Roundtable Steering Committee

The Barry L. Zaretsky Roundtable Steering Committee is a distinguished group of judges, practitioners, and professors who further the scholarship and legacy of the late Professor Barry Zaretsky, a faculty member for nearly two decades and a luminary in bankruptcy and commercial law. Listed below are the Committee members.

Hon. Stuart M. Bernstein, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Shelley C. Chapman, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Carla E. Craig, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Robert D. Drain, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Dorothy T. Eisenberg ’50, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY (ret.)
Hon. James L. Garrity, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Martin Glenn, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Robert E. Grossman ’73, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Sean H. Lane, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Nancy Hershey Lord ’80, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Cecelia G. Morris, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Louis A. Scarcella, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Elizabeth S. Stong, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Alan S. Trust, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Mary Kay Vyskocil, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Michael E. Wiles, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY

John R. Ashmead ’90, Seward & Kissel LLP
Ingrid M. Bagby ’96, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Leslie S. Barr ’84, Windels Marx Lane & Mittendorf LLP
David M. Barse ’87, Outvest Capital LLC
Neil M. Berger ’85, Togut, Segal & Segal LLP
Daniel B. Besikof ’04, Loeb & Loeb LLP
William P. Bowden ’88, Ashby & Geddes
Michael G. Burke ’02, Sidley Austin LLP
Melanie L. Cyganowski, Otterbourg PC
Leah Eisenberg ’00, Foley & Lardner LLP
Angela Ferrante ’99, Garden City Group, LLC
Janine M. Figueiredo’02, Hahn & Hessen LLP
Michael A. Fischer ’92, Fischer Law Firm, PLLC
Jonathan L. Flaxer ’79, Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe LLP
Ronald J. Friedman ’96, SilvermanAcampora LLP
William D. Gardner '97, Husch Blackwell LLP
Robert E. Gerber, Joseph Hage Aaronson LLC

Scott A. Golden ’92, Hogan Lovells LLP
Andrew N. Goldman ’92, Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale and Dorr, LLP
Marcia L. Goldstein, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Lawrence P. Gottesman ’84, Allegaert Berger & Vogel LLP
Shan A. Haider ’06, Kattin Muchin Rosenman LLP
Scott L. Hazan ’73, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones
Robert M. Hirsh ’98, Arent Fox LLP
Ron L. Jacobs ’81, Prime Clerk
Denise Kaloudis ’02, JLT Specialty USA
Samuel S. Kohn ’99, Norton Rose Fulbright
Samuel E. Kramer ’82, Law Office of Samuel E. Kramer
Brian S. Lennon ’03, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Jennifer L. Marines ’05, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Dan McElhinney '97, Acumen Recovery Services, LLC
Saima M. Meyer ’05, Kurtzman Carson Consultants (KCC)
Angela Tese Milner ’82, Tese & Milner LLP
Joseph T. Moldovan ’82, Morrison Cohen LLP
Steven H. Newman ’90, Katsky & Korins LLP Matthew W. Olsen ’02, UBS Group AG
James M. Peck, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Kenneth Pasquale ’90, Stroock & Stroock &Lavan LLP
Cassandra Porter ’04, Cognizant Technology Solutions
Gary O. Ravert ’00, Ravert PLLC
Ira A. Reid ’87, Baker & McKenzie LLP
Geoffrey A. Richards ’95, Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Fred B. Ringel ’85, Robinson Brog Leinwand Greene Genovese & Gluck P.C.
Matthew M. Roose ’06, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
Frederick B. Rosner ’86, The Rosner Law Group LLC
Joseph Samet ’74, Baker & McKenzie LLP (ret.)
Michael L. Schein ’93, Vedder Price PC
Robert T. Schmidt ’89, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
William H. Schrag ’78, Thompson Hine LLP
Andrew I. Silfen ’86, Arent Fox LLP
Bennett S. Silverberg ’00, Brown Rudnick LLP
Paul N. Silverstein ’81, Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP
Steven B. Smith '99, JND Corporate Restructuring
Richard Stern ’79, Luskin, Stern & Eisler LLP
Enid Nagler Stuart ’80, New York State Office of the Attorney General
Scott Y. Stuart '87, Esquify Inc.
Myron Trepper ’68
Edward S. Weisfelner ’82, Brown Rudnick LLP
David Y. Wolnerman ’01, White & Wolnerman, PLLC