Prizes and Awards

Commencement Prizes and Awards

Class of 2018 prizes and awards are below.

Prize/Award

Description

Recipient

FIRST SCHOLARSHIP PRIZE

Brooklyn Law School offers a prize to the member of the graduating class who has attained the highest average in examinations and general excellence of scholarship.

Jaime Michelle Freilich

SECOND SCHOLARSHIP PRIZE

Brooklyn Law School offers a prize to the member of the graduating class who has attained the second highest average in examinations and general excellence of scholarship.

Melissa F. Esposito

DONALD W. MATHESON MEMORIAL PRIZE

The late George W. Matheson, Class of 1917, established an annual prize in memory of his brother, Donald W. Matheson, Class of 1914. This prize is conferred upon the member of the graduating class who in character, scholarship, and attainment, evinces the highest degree of legal capacity.

Erik Robert Vande Stouwe

STANLEY W. NATHANSON PRIZE

Offered in memory of Stanley W. Nathanson, Class of 1962, to the member of the graduating class selected on the basis of special proficiency in the study of law, personality, and traits of character which warrant the belief that he or she will bring honor and credit to the legal profession.

Elyssa Eden Abuhoff

ACADEMIC PROGRESS PRIZE

The faculty offers a prize to the member of the graduating class who has made the most substantial academic progress during his or her law studies.

Paul H. Jang

ARTHUR GLUCKMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize has been established by the classmates of Arthur Gluckman, Class of 1982, whose untimely and tragic death cut short his promising legal career. The award is given to the graduating senior who, in the judgment of the faculty, most exemplifies Arthur’s qualities of honor, brilliance, integrity, and concern for people.

Anne E. Conroy

WILLIAM PAYSON RICHARDSON MEMORIAL PRIZE

This award is given, under the terms of the will of the late Mrs. William Payson Richardson, to an outstanding student chosen by the faculty of the Law School.

Jaime Michelle Freilich

REGINA CREA MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize has been established by the Law School faculty and administration, in memory of the beloved wife of Professor Joseph Crea, to be awarded to the member of the graduating class who, in the judgment of the faculty, has rendered the most devoted and selfless service to the Law School during his or her school career.

James Austin Allen

AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN BANKRUPTCY STUDIES

This medal is awarded to a graduating student selected for having demonstrated excellence in the study of bankruptcy.

Rose Hill Bagley

AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY LAW JOURNAL STUDENT PRIZE

This prize is awarded by the American Bankruptcy Law Journal to the graduating students who have earned the highest grade in a bankruptcy course.

Melissa F. Esposito, Christopher Shay Aitken, Erica Brown

KATHY PLASZNER BELSON ’72 AND MICHAEL BELSON ’67 PRIZE

A prize to be awarded to a student who, while participating in the Prosecutor’s Clinic or in a Criminal Practice Internship in a prosecutor’s office, has demonstrated the highest degree of dedication and personal and professional responsibility.

Mark Creedon

MEYER BERNSTEIN MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize in memory of Professor Meyer Bernstein is awarded by his family to the members of the graduating class who achieve the highest grade in the course in Federal Taxation.

Anya Nicole Tirelli, Ilana B. Sharan, Meir Y. Friedman

SYLVIA ZUCKER BERNSTEIN PRIZE

Established by Professor Anita Bernstein in honor of her mother, Class of 1949, this prize recognizes a graduating student who enhanced the education of her or his peers while enrolled in Brooklyn Law School.

Sinéad Theresa Sinnott

EDITH C. BLUM FOUNDATION PRIZE

A prize has been established by this foundation to honor the graduating student who has shown exceptional achievement in the area of taxation.

Nina Hrushko

RICHARD ELIOTT BLYN MEMORIAL PRIZE

Kathy, Hilda and Arthur Blyn have established a prize in memory of Richard Elliott Blyn, to be awarded to a member of the graduating class who has achieved the highest grade in the course in Civil Liberties.

Anne E. Conroy, Lauren H. Greenberg

EDWARD BYRNE MEMORIAL PRIZE

This prize honors the memory of Edward Byrne, a member of the New York City Police Department slain in the performance of his duties. Edward Byrne was the son of Matthew Byrne, Class of 1969. It is awarded to the graduating students who have demonstrated academic excellence in the area of criminal procedure and who, in the judgment of the faculty, exemplify high moral character and personal integrity.

Libbi L. Vilher

EDWARD THOMAS CHRISTENSON, JR. MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize has been established by classmates and colleagues of Edward Christenson, Class of 1987, whose promising and bright legal career was tragically ended by his untimely death. The prize is awarded to the graduating student who exemplifies Eddie’s dedication and commitment to legal scholarship and public service by accepting, as did he, a judicial clerkship.

Craig Thomas McAllister

PROFESSOR NANCY H. FINK FAMILY LAW AWARD

This award, created by the faculty on the occasion of the retirement of Professor Nancy H. Fink, Class of 1970, is awarded to the students who have demonstrated commitment to legal issues related to the family, academic excellence, a high degree of personal integrity and dedication to the best values of the legal profession.

Ilana B. Sharan

JUDGE I. LEO GLASSER PRIZE

A prize in honor of Federal District Judge I. Leo Glasser, Class of 1948, former professor and Dean of the Law School, is awarded to the members of the graduating class who have evinced a strong commitment to public interest law.

Marvin A. Espana

CAROLE MEHLMAN GOULD PRIZE

A prize has been established by an alumna of the Law School to honor the graduating students who, in the judgment of the faculty, have made the greatest contributions to women’s rights while in law school.

Amanda Lipari

GWEN J. GREENBERG PRIZE

The Alumni Association established this prize in honor of Gwen Joy Greenberg, the Director of Alumni Relations from 2000 until her untimely death in a tragic accident in 2003. It honors the student who exemplify Gwen’s qualities of commitment to the Law School and loyalty to its alumni.

George William Seyffert III

GREENFIELD, EISENBERG, STEIN AND SENIOR LAW FIRM PRIZE

This prize was established by a distinguished trusts and estates firm, many of whose members are alumni of the Law School. It is awarded to the students who achieve the highest grade in the course in Trusts and Estates.

Melissa F. Esposito

DONALD D. GREENSTEIN PRIZE

A prize has been established in memory of Donald D. Greenstein, Class of 1957, by his wife, Ruth M. Greenstein, and his children, Marci E. Greenstein, Esq., Janet Riger and Brian Greenstein, to be awarded to a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated excellence in the field of employee pension or labor law.

Courtenay Symonds Birchler

HENRIETTA AND STUARD HIRSCHMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE

The Law School offers a prize in the memory of Henrietta and Stuard Hirschman. This prize is awarded to the members of the graduating class who achieve the highest grade in the Real Property course.

Anne E. Conroy, Simone A. Grey, Jaime Michelle Freilich, Courtenay Symonds Birchler, James J. Lavelle

PHILIP HOFFER PRIZE

A prize established by Philip Hoffer, Class of 1933, is given to the members of the graduating class who achieve excellence in Torts.

Simone S. Lamont, Richard J. Steinberg

ROSE L. HOFFER PRIZE

A prize established by Rose L. Hoffer, Class of 1954, is given to the members of the graduating class who achieve excellence in Torts.

Jaime Michelle Freilich, Amanda Lipari

PROFESSOR SAMUEL HOFFMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE

This prize, established in memory of Professor Samuel Hoffman, Class of 1948, by his family, friends and colleagues, is awarded to the students who have achieved excellence in the study of corporate law. Professor Hoffman was a distinguished scholar and dedicated teacher who educated generations of Brooklyn Law School students. During his career, he played a central role in drafting both New York’s Estates Powers and Trusts Law and the Business Corporation Law.

Lauren Rayner Davis, Molly B. Klinghoffer, Ilana B. Sharan, Daniel Frederick Weeks

JUDGE BARRY HUROWITZ MEMORIAL AWARD

This award was established as a memorial to Judge Barry Hurowitz by his family, friends, and the legal community. During his eighteen years on the bench, thirteen of which were served as an Acting Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, many Brooklyn Law School students interned in his chambers in conjunction with their clinical law studies. Judge Hurowitz stressed to his interns the importance of professionalism, morality, personal commitment and integrity in the practice of law and in life. He took a personal interest in their progress and proudly followed their professional achievements over the years. This award recognizes the outstanding overall performance by a judicial intern in the Supreme Court of the State of New York.

Kara L. Higgins

INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW PRIZE

A prize established to be awarded to the students who have achieved overall excellence in the study of international economic law.

Craig Thomas McAllister

PROFESSOR ROBERTA S. KARMEL PRIZE

A prize established in honor of Professor Roberta S. Karmel by her husband, David Harrison, to be awarded to the students achieving the highest grade in the course in Securities Regulation.

Courtney Symonds Birchler

JUDGE KENNETH B. KEATING MEMORIAL PRIZE

This prize was established by two of his former law clerks in memory of Judge Kenneth B. Keating, whose life was devoted to public service. During his tenure as an Associate Judge of the New York Court of Appeals, he made a major contribution to the development of conflict of laws jurisprudence, and this prize is awarded to the member of the graduating class whose exceptional achievements in that field warrants recognition.

Maryann Alexandra Covert, Gabriella Ann Conte

SAMUEL KIRSCHENBAUM PRIZE

A prize is given in honor of Samuel Kirschenbaum, Class of 1942, by his son, Kenneth, Class of 1974, to members of the graduating class who achieve the highest grade in the course in Real Estate Practice.

Elizabeth Emily Deery

ROBERT LEWIS PRIZE

This prize was established by a devoted alumnus, the late Robert Lewis, Class of 1950, a distinguished labor law practitioner, to be awarded to the members of the graduating class who have achieved excellence in a course in Labor Law.

Frances Louise Kenajian, Elliot Steinfeld

MAX M. LOME MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize has been established in memory of Max M. Lome, Class of 1923, to the student who has obtained the highest grade in the course in Urban Law.

Asmika R. Dangol, Eliyahu Weiss

ALEXANDER AND EMILY MEHR MEMORIAL PRIZE

This is a prize established in memory of a student, Alexander Mehr, Class of 1970, to be given to the members of the graduating class who have been chosen as the outstanding student advocates in law school Moot Court competitions.

Jaime Michelle Freilich, Craig Thomas McAllister

ROBERT A. MORSE MEMORIAL PRIZE

This prize was established in memory of Robert A. Morse, United States Attorney for the Eastern District of New York from 1971 to 1973, a devoted public servant and friend of Brooklyn Law School. It is awarded to the graduating students with the highest grade in the course in Criminal Procedure I.

Melissa F. Esposito, Zachary J. Strongin, Dean M. Vergara

CHARLES AND JANE ORTNER PRIZE FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN ENTERTAINMENT LAW

This prize, established in honor of Charles B. Ortner, Class of 1971, and his wife Jane, by friends and colleagues as a tribute to Mr. Ortner’s accomplishments and distinguished career in entertainment law, is awarded to graduating students for exceptional achievements and contributions in the field of entertainment law.

Steven N. Gordon

STEPHEN JAY PENZICK MEMORIAL AWARD

An award established by the family of Stephen Jay Penzick, Class of 1971, is offered to the graduating students who achieve the highest grade in the course in Administrative Law.

Amanda Lipari

MARTIN R. PRESS PRIZE

A prize established in honor of Martin R. Press, Class of 1973, by Kenneth Kirschenbaum, Class of 1974, in recognition of Mr. Press’ outstanding work in the field of taxation, and both of their dedication to the practice of law and Brooklyn Law School, to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of taxation.

Molly B. Klinghoffer

DEAN JEROME PRINCE PRIZE

A prize, established by the late Dean Emeritus Jerome Prince, to be given to the members of the graduating class who achieve the highest grade in the course in Evidence.

Eliana Diamond Newman-Wasser, Dane St-Cyr, Oleksandra Byelyakova

EVELYN REID MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize in memory of Evelyn Reid by Barbara Gluck Reid, Class of 1989, and Ira A. Reid, Class of 1987. Evelyn Reid lived in peace and faced death with a grace and courage that inspired all who knew her. The prize is awarded to the graduating senior who, in the opinion of the faculty and administration, has demonstrated courage and fortitude in overcoming unusual adversity and hardship in pursuit of a law school degree.

Janis A. Dizon

JEFFREY E. ROCKWELL MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize, established by the faculty and staff of Brooklyn Law School, in memory of Professor Jeffrey E. Rockwell, whose promising career as a teacher was tragically ended by his untimely death. It is given to the student who has achieved the highest grade in the course in International Law.

Erik Robert Vande Stouwe

PROFESSOR JOHN A. RONAYNE MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize established by colleagues and friends in memory of Professor John A. Ronayne, a kind, loyal and dedicated member of the Brooklyn Law School community. It is awarded to students who, while in law school, demonstrated a strong commitment to public service and who have expressed a desire to continue that commitment upon graduation.

Charles Thomas Diamond

MINNIE ROTENBERG PRIZE

This is a prize established in memory of Minnie Rotenberg to be given to the student who has achieved the highest grade in the course in Antitrust Law.

Stefan Louis Tsourovakas, Anusheh Khoshsima

SAMUEL W. ROVER AND LEWIS ROVER AWARD

A prize is awarded to the graduating student who in scholarship and proficiency achieves the greatest scholastic distinction in a course relating to Medicine and the Law.

Leah F. Wolofsky, David Gelfand

PHYLLIS MEHLER SEAVEY AND ROBERT W. SEAVEY SCHOLARSHIP PRIZE

A prize established by Phyllis Mehler Seavey and Robert W. Seavey, both of the Class of 1952, to be awarded to a graduating student who has attained the highest grade average in the Land Finance course, if offered, during the previous year, and if the Land Finance course has not been offered during the previous year, then to a graduating student who has the highest average in the Urban Law courses provided that they have taken two or more such courses.

Bruce Martin Gomez, Thomas Michaelides

SMILEY & SMILEY LLP AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TRIAL SKILLS

A prize is awarded each year to graduating students who have performed at a high level as a member of the Brooklyn Law School Moot Court Trial Team. Each awardee will be chosen by the faculty for his/her excellent performance in competitions and demonstrated commitment to advocate the team through his/her leadership.

Cassandra Nicole Love-Olivo, Brittney-Rose Curtis

JUDGE NATHAN R. SOBEL PRIZE

This prize, given in the name of Judge Nathan R. Sobel, Class of 1927, was established in memory of Joe Weinstein. It is given to the students who achieve the highest grade in the course in Criminal Law.

Rachel B. Polan, Dylan J. Hans, James J. Lavelle, Lauren H. Greenberg, Daniel Frederick Weeks

SAMUEL P. AND ELLEN SPORN AWARD

Established on the occasion of his 50th Law School Class Reunion by Samuel Sporn, Class of 1953, and his wife Ellen Sporn, to be awarded to a graduate, who has helped Brooklyn Law School during his or her tenure as a student, to assist the student with the repayment of loans.

Desiree Darya Jamasbi

BRUCE DAVID SWERDLOFF MEMORIAL AWARD

An award established in memory of Bruce David Swerdloff, Class of 1980, to be offered to the member of the graduating class with the highest grade in the course in Corporate Taxation.

Nina Hrushko

LEONARD TAUBENBLATT AWARD FOR ETHICS

An award established by Ellen Taubenblatt Harmon and Mark A. Harmon, Classes of 1979 and 1978, daughter and son-in-law of Leonard Taubenblatt, Class of 1950, to honor a member of the graduating class who, in the opinion of the faculty, has demonstrated exemplary standards of ethics and integrity.

Zachary Strongin

JUDGE DORIS A. THOMPSON AND JUDGE EDWARD THOMPSON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PROFESSIONAL SKILLS

This award honors no more than three students who, while participating in a law school clinical program, have demonstrated an understanding of the lawyering process, made significant progress in the development of professional skills, and, in representing a client, contributed to the achievement of justice while evincing the highest degree of professional and personal integrity and responsibility.

Akeem A. Benn, Sara Shireen Amri, Kyle Patrick Hudak

JUDGE DORIS A. THOMPSON AND JUDGE EDWARD THOMPSON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TRIAL ADVOCACY

This award is given to students selected by the faculty who have demonstrated a commitment to the development of their personal skills as trial advocates as evidenced by participation in various trial advocacy activities at the Law School, including but not limited to the National Trial Team, the American Trial Lawyers Association Competition Team, and/or participation in other administrative activities in support of the Law School’s trial advocacy programs.

John T. Augelli, Amanda Michelle Hamilton

NEW YORK CITY TRIAL LAWYERS ALLIANCE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN TRIAL SKILLS

This award recognizes exceptional achievements by students who have demonstrated a commitment through their activities during law school to excellence in trial advocacy and who show great promise as future trial lawyers.

Andrew John Kimball, Maria Esperanza Ortiz, Christine Thambuswamy

JACK WEPRIN REAL ESTATE PRIZE

A prize established in memory of distinguished real estate lawyer Jack Weprin,Class of 1955, by the Jack Weprin Foundation, awarded annually to a student who has excelled in the area of real estate law.

Kenneth P. Coyle III

CORNELIUS T. WICKERSHAM, JR. PRIZE

This award is presented by the Federal Bar Council, in memory of a distinguished lawyer and former United States Attorney, to the graduating seniors who achieve the highest grade in the course in Constitutional Law.

Rachel B. Polan, Jaime Michelle Freilich, James J. Lavelle, John Hill

SAMUEL WITTE PRIZE IN LITERATURE AND THE LAW

This prize has been established by the family of Samuel Witte, Class of 1920, who during his long career in the practice of law, stretching over six decades, pursued an active interest in literature and its relationship to the law. This prize is offered to the graduating student who has best applied literature to their legal studies.

Elizabeth A. Heifetz, James J. Lavelle

PROFESSOR PHILIP K. YONGE MEMORIAL PRIZE

A prize has been established by the members of the faculty, administration, staff, students, and friends of Philip K. Yonge to be awarded to the students who, in the judgment of the faculty, have shown exceptional achievement in Commercial Law or Bankruptcy.

Drita Dokic, Melissa F. Esposito, Tyler Gratton, Charlene Valdez Warner

BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW PRIZE

A prize is awarded by the faculty to the students on the Brooklyn Law Review who, in the opinion of the faculty, have done the most to further the success and performance of the Review.

Anne E. Conroy, Charles S. D. Wood

BROOKLYN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW PRIZE

A prize is awarded by the faculty to the students on the Brooklyn Journal of International Law who, in the opinion of the faculty, have done the most to further the success and performance of the Journal.

Jessica Martin, Michelle S. Lee

JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY PRIZE

A prize is awarded by the faculty to the students on the Journal of Law and Policy who, in the opinion of the faculty, have done the most to further the success and performance of the Journal.

Jamie Melissa Robinson

BROOKLYN JOURNAL OF CORPORATE, FINANCIAL & COMMERCIAL LAW PRIZE

A prize is awarded by the faculty to the students on the Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law who, in the opinion of the faculty, have done the most to further the success and performance of the Journal.

Kieran C. Meagher, Drita Dokic

SCHOLARLY JOURNAL WRITING AWARD

An award for excellence in writing given by the faculty to one student on each scholarly journal.

Joseph Michael Santiago, Jaime Kautz (Robinson), Nina Hrushko, Craig McAllister

MOOT COURT HONOR SOCIETY AWARD

A prize is awarded to the members of the graduating class who contributed most to the success of the Moot Court program.

Elyssa Eden Abuhoff, Alanna Logan Briffa, Meredith Cohen, Tyler J. Gratton, Anusheh Khoshsima, Aiman Tariq, Megan Lawrence Shaw, Brooke Morgan Verdiglione

STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION PRIZE

A prize is offered to the student who, by extracurricular activities, has contributed most to the betterment of student relations.

Giancarlo Nicholas Martinez, Eric A. Orsini