Zaretsky Roundtable

Zaretsky Roundtable Series

The Zaretsky Fellows work closely with faculty members and graduates on scholarly and community activities, including the noted Zaretsky Roundtable series, a dinner that brings together distinguished practitioners, judges, and academics to discuss cutting-edge commercial and bankruptcy law topics.

The Barry L. Zaretsky Roundtable Steering Committee is a distinguished group of judges, practitioners, and professors who further the scholarship and legacy of the late Professor Barry Zaretsky, a faculty member for nearly two decades and a luminary in bankruptcy and commercial law. Listed below are the Committee members.



Hon. Stuart M. Bernstein, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Shelley C. Chapman, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Carla E. Craig, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Robert D. Drain, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Dorothy T. Eisenberg ’50, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY (ret.)
Hon. James L. Garrity, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Martin Glenn, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Robert E. Grossman ’73, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Sean H. Lane, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Nancy Hershey Lord ’80, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Cecelia G. Morris, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
Hon. Louis A. Scarcella, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Elizabeth S. Stong, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Alan S. Trust, United States Bankruptcy Court, EDNY
Hon. Michael E. Wiles, United States Bankruptcy Court, SDNY


John R. Ashmead ’90, Seward & Kissel LLP
Ingrid M. Bagby ’96, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
Leslie S. Barr ’84, Windels Marx Lane & Mittendorf LLP
David M. Barse ’87, Outvest Capital LLC
Neil M. Berger ’85, Togut, Segal & Segal LLP
Daniel B. Besikof ’04, Loeb & Loeb LLP
William P. Bowden ’88, Ashby & Geddes
Michael G. Burke ’02, Sidley Austin LLP
Melanie L. Cyganowski, Otterbourg PC
Leah Eisenberg ’00, Foley & Lardner LLP
Angela Ferrante ’99, Garden City Group, LLC
Janine M. Figueiredo’02, Hahn & Hessen LLP
Michael A. Fischer ’92, Fischer Law Firm, PLLC
Jonathan L. Flaxer ’79, Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe LLP
Ronald J. Friedman ’96, SilvermanAcampora LLP
William D. Gardner '97, Husch Blackwell LLP
Robert E. Gerber, Joseph Hage Aaronson LLC

Scott A. Golden ’92, Hogan Lovells LLP
Andrew N. Goldman ’92, Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale and Dorr, LLP
Marcia L. Goldstein, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Lawrence P. Gottesman ’84, Allegaert Berger & Vogel LLP
Shan A. Haider ’06, Kattin Muchin Rosenman LLP
Scott L. Hazan ’73, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones
Robert M. Hirsh ’98, Arent Fox LLP
Ron L. Jacobs ’81, Prime Clerk
Denise Kaloudis ’02, JLT Specialty USA
Samuel S. Kohn ’99, Norton Rose Fulbright
Samuel E. Kramer ’82, Law Office of Samuel E. Kramer
Brian S. Lennon ’03, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Jennifer L. Marines ’05, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Dan McElhinney '97, Acumen Recovery Services, LLC
Saima M. Meyer ’05, Kurtzman Carson Consultants (KCC)
Angela Tese Milner ’82, Tese & Milner LLP
Joseph T. Moldovan ’82, Morrison Cohen LLP
Steven H. Newman ’90, Katsky & Korins LLP Matthew W. Olsen ’02, UBS Group AG
James M. Peck, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Kenneth Pasquale ’90, Stroock & Stroock &Lavan LLP
Cassandra Porter ’04, Cognizant Technology Solutions
Gary O. Ravert ’00, Ravert PLLC
Ira A. Reid ’87, Baker & McKenzie LLP
Geoffrey A. Richards ’95, Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Fred B. Ringel ’85, Robinson Brog Leinwand Greene Genovese & Gluck P.C.
Matthew M. Roose ’06, Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
Frederick B. Rosner ’86, The Rosner Law Group LLC
Joseph Samet ’74, Baker & McKenzie LLP (ret.)
Michael L. Schein ’93, Vedder Price PC
Robert T. Schmidt ’89, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
William H. Schrag ’78, Thompson Hine LLP
Andrew I. Silfen ’86, Arent Fox LLP
Bennett S. Silverberg ’00, Brown Rudnick LLP
Paul N. Silverstein ’81, Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP
Steven B. Smith '99, JND Corporate Restructuring
Richard Stern ’79, Luskin, Stern & Eisler LLP
Enid Nagler Stuart ’80, New York State Office of the Attorney General
Scott Y. Stuart '87, Esquify Inc.
Myron Trepper ’68
Edward S. Weisfelner ’82, Brown Rudnick LLP
David Y. Wolnerman ’01, White & Wolnerman, PLLC