Recent Moot Court Competition Winners

2016 - 2017 Award-Winning Teams

TYLA National Trial Competition (New York Regional) (New York, NY)
Champions
Advanced to National Competition in Fort Worth, TX, March 2017
Brittney Curtis ’18 and Nikolai Wolfe ‘19
Coaches: Sarah Briglia ’14 and Sheena Ramroop ‘17
Second Best Opening Statement: Nikolai Wolfe
Third Best Closing Argument: Nikolai Wolfe

Finalists
Dwana Dixon ’17, Seth Grantier ’17, and Brittany Rubino ‘17
Coaches: Steven Michelen ’15, Rachel Polisner ’15, and Aicha Diaby ‘18

Price Media Law Moot Court Competition (Americas Regional) (New York, NY)
Finalists
Advanced to International Rounds in Oxford, UK, April 2017
Best Memorial
Elyssa Abuhoff ’18, Erin Callihan ’18, Jaime Freilich ’18, and Craig McAllister ‘18
Coaches: Sebastian Asaro ’17, Sung (Jimmy) Kang ’17, Taylor Lietz ’17, and Shieva Salehnia ‘17
Best Advocate in Final Round: Erin Callihan

Bryant-Moore Civil Rights Moot Court Competition (Washington, DC)
Finalists
Best Brief
Ryan Foley ’18 and Eliana Wasser ‘18
Coaches: Kristin Hackett ’17 and Katherine Stewart ‘17

ABA Labor and Employment Trial Competition (New York, NY)
Finalists
Andrew Kimball ’18, Maria Ortiz ’18, Brandon Perlman ’18, Brooke Verdiglione ’18
Coaches: Steven Pellechi ’17 and Brittany Rubino ’17

John J. Costello National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition (Fairfax, VA)
Semi-Finalists
Danielle Clayton ’18, Brian Hoffman ’18, and Libbi Vilher ’18
Coaches: Michael Conte ’17, Joanna Menillo ’15, and Juliette Rafael ‘18

Florida State University College of Law National Mock Trial Competition (Tallahassee, FL)
Semi-Finalists
Brittany Bell ’18, Taofik Hassan ’18, Tashmin Rahman ’17, and Sanam Shah ‘18
Coaches: Amanda Rae Davis ’17 and John O’Donnell ‘17

Quinnipiac Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition (Hamden, CT)
Semi-Finalists
Michael Conte ’17, Kelly Ferrell ’17, Paul Jang ’18, Aiman Tariq ’19
Coaches: Pamela Langro ’17, Neeti Sachdev ’17, and Mallory Turk ’15

State Bar of Michigan National Trial Advocacy Competition (Lansing, MI)
Semi-Finalists
John Augelli ’18, Dwana Dixon ’17, Amanda Hamilton ’18, Christine Thambuswamy ’18
Best Opening Statement: Dwana Dixon
Coaches: Nathaniel Myers ’17, Neeti Sachdev ’17 and Steven Michelen '15

See Our 2015-2016 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2014-2015 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2013-2014 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2012-2013 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2011-2012 Winners (PDF)
See Our 2010-2011 Winners (PDF)